ESnetESnetESnet

Reports

ESnet publishes reports from science network Program Requirements Reviews on a regular basis. View the most recent of these below.

A set of slides summarizing the network capacity needs from the USA to Europe are available here.

2013

Eli Dart, Mary Hester, Jason Zurawski, Editors, “High Energy Physics and Nuclear Physics Network Requirements - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, August 2013, LBNL 6642E

2012

Eli Dart, Brian Tierney, Editors, “Biological and Environmental Research Network Requirements Workshop, November 2012 - Final Report””, November 29, 2012, LBNL LBNL-6395E

David Asner, Eli Dart, and Takanori Hara, “Belle-II Experiment Network Requirements”, October 2012, LBNL LBNL-6268E

The Belle experiment, part of a broad-based search for new physics, is a collaboration of ~400 physicists from 55 institutions across four continents. The Belle detector is located at the KEKB accelerator in Tsukuba, Japan. The Belle detector was operated at the asymmetric electron-positron collider KEKB from 1999-2010. The detector accumulated more than 1 ab-1 of integrated luminosity, corresponding to more than 2 PB of data near 10 GeV center-of-mass energy. Recently, KEK has initiated a $400 million accelerator upgrade to be called SuperKEKB, designed to produce instantaneous and integrated luminosity two orders of magnitude greater than KEKB. The new international collaboration at SuperKEKB is called Belle II. The first data from Belle II/SuperKEKB is
expected in 2015.

In October 2012, senior members of the Belle-II collaboration gathered at PNNL to discuss the computing and neworking requirements of the Belle-II experiment with ESnet staff and other computing and networking experts. The day-and-a-half-long workshop characterized the instruments and facilities used in the experiment, the process of science for Belle-II, and the computing and networking equipment and configuration requirements to realize the full scientific potential of the collaboration’s work.

The requirements identified at the Belle II Experiment Requirements workshop are summarized in the Findings section, and are described in more detail in this report. KEK invited Belle II organizations to attend a follow-up meeting hosted by PNNL during SC12 in Salt Lake City on November 13, 2012. The notes from this meeting are in Appendix C.

Eli Dart, Brian Tierney, editors, “Advanced Scientific Computing Research Network Requirements Review, October 2012 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Review, October 4, 2012, LBNL LBNL-6109E

2011

Eli Dart, Lauren Rotman, Brian Tierney, editors, “Nuclear Physics Network Requirements Workshop, August 2011 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, January 1, 2011, LBNL LBNL-5518E

Eli Dart, Brian Tierney, editors, “Fusion Energy Network Requirements Workshop, December 2011 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, January 1, 2011, LBNL LBNL-5905E

2010

Eli Dart, Brian Tierney, editors, “Biological and Environmental Research Network Requirements Workshop, April 2010 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, January 1, 2010, LBNL LBNL-4089E

Office of Biological and Environmental Research, DOE Office of Science Energy Sciences Network Rockville, MD — April 29 and 30, 2010. This is LBNL report LBNL-4089E.

Participants and Contributors: Kiran Alapaty, DOE/SC/BER (Atmospheric System Research) Ben Allen, LANL (Bioinformatics) Greg Bell, ESnet (Networking) David Benton, GLBRC/University of Wisconsin (Informatics) Tom Brettin, ORNL (Bioinformatics) Shane Canon, NERSC (Data Systems) Rich Carlson, DOE/SC/ASCR (Network Research) Steve Cotter, ESnet (Networking) Silvia Crivelli, LBNL (JBEI) Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking) Vince Dattoria, DOE/SC/ASCR (ESnet Program Manager) Narayan Desai, ANL (Networking) Richard Egan, ANL (ARM) Jeff Flick, NOAA (Networking) Ken Goodwin, PSC/NLR (Networking) Susan Gregurick, DOE/SC/BER (Computational Biology) Susan Hicks, ORNL (Networking) Bill Johnston, ESnet (Networking) Bert de Jong, PNNL (EMSL/HPC) Kerstin Kleese van Dam, PNNL (Data Management) Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin (Open Science Grid) Victor Markowitz, LBNL/JGI (Genomics) Jim McGraw, LLNL (HPC/Climate) Raymond McCord, ORNL (ARM) Chris Oehmen, PNNL (Bioinformatics/ScalaBLAST) Kevin Regimbal, PNNL (Networking/HPC) Galen Shipman, ORNL (ESG/Climate) Gary Strand, NCAR (Climate) Brian Tierney, ESnet (Networking) Susan Turnbull, DOE/SC/ASCR (Collaboratories, Middleware) Dean Williams, LLNL (ESG/Climate) Jason Zurawski, Internet2 (Networking)  

Editors: Eli Dart, ESnet; Brian Tierney, ESnet

Eli Dart, Brian Tierney, editors, “Basic Energy Sciences Network Requirements Workshop, September 2010 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, January 1, 2010, LBNL LBNL-4363E

Office of Basic Energy Sciences, DOE Office of Science; Energy Sciences Network; Gaithersburg, MD — September 22 and 23, 2010

Participants and Contributors; Alan Biocca, LBNL (Advanced Light Source); Rich Carlson, DOE/SC/ASCR (Program Manager); Jackie Chen, SNL/CA (Chemistry/Combustion); Steve Cotter, ESnet (Networking); Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking); Vince Dattoria, DOE/SC/ASCR (ESnet Program Manager); Jim Davenport, DOE/SC/BES (BES Program); Alexander Gaenko, Ames Lab (Chemistry); Paul Kent, ORNL (Materials Science, Simulations); Monica Lamm, Ames Lab (Computational Chemistry); Stephen Miller, ORNL (Spallation Neutron Source); Chris Mundy, PNNL (Chemical Physics); Thomas Ndousse, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program); Mark Pederson, DOE/SC/BES (BES Program); Amedeo Perazzo, SLAC (Linac Coherent Light Source); Razvan Popescu, BNL (National Synchrotron Light Source); Damian Rouson, SNL/CA (Chemistry/Combustion); Yukiko Sekine, DOE/SC/ASCR (NERSC Program Manager); Bobby Sumpter, ORNL (Computer Science and Mathematics and Center for Nanophase; Materials Sciences); Brian Tierney, ESnet (Networking); Cai-Zhuang Wang, Ames Lab (Computer Science/Simulations); Steve Whitelam, LBNL (Molecular Foundry); Jason Zurawski, Internet2 (Networking)

2009

“HEP (High Energy Physics) Network Requirements Workshop, August 2009 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, August 27, 2009, LBNL LBNL-3397E

Office of High Energy Physics, DOE Office of Science Energy Sciences Network Gaithersburg, MD. LBNL-3397E.

Participants and Contributors: Jon Bakken, FNAL (LHC/CMS) Artur Barczyk, Caltech (LHC/Networking) Alan Blatecky, NSF (NSF Cyberinfrastructure) Amber Boehnlein, DOE/SC/HEP (HEP Program Office) Rich Carlson, Internet2 (Networking) Sergei Chekanov, ANL (LHC/ATLAS) Steve Cotter, ESnet (Networking) Les Cottrell, SLAC (Networking) Glen Crawford, DOE/SC/HEP (HEP Program Office) Matt Crawford, FNAL (Networking/Storage) Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking) Vince Dattoria, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Michael Ernst, BNL (HEP/LHC/ATLAS) Ian Fisk, FNAL (LHC/CMS) Rob Gardner, University of Chicago (HEP/LHC/ATLAS) Bill Johnston, ESnet (Networking) Steve Kent, FNAL (Astroparticle) Stephan Lammel, FNAL (FNAL Experiments and Facilities) Stewart Loken, LBNL (HEP) Joe Metzger, ESnet (Networking) Richard Mount, SLAC (HEP) Thomas Ndousse-Fetter, DOE/SC/ASCR (Network Research) Harvey Newman, Caltech (HEP/LHC/Networking) Jennifer Schopf, NSF (NSF Cyberinfrastructure) Yukiko Sekine, DOE/SC/ASCR (NERSC Program Manager) Alan Stone, DOE/SC/HEP (HEP Program Office) Brian Tierney, ESnet (Networking) Craig Tull, LBNL (Daya Bay) Jason Zurawski, Internet2 (Networking)

 

“ASCR (Advanced Scientific Computing Research) Network Requirements Workshop, April 2009 - Final Report”, ESnet Networking Requirements Workshop, April 15, 2009, LBNL LBNL-2495E

Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research, DOE Office of Science Energy Sciences Network Gaithersburg, MD. LBNL-2495E.

Participants and Contributors: Bill Allcock, ANL (ALCF, GridFTP) Rich Carlson, Internet2 (Networking) Steve Cotter, ESnet (Networking) Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking) Vince Dattoria, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Brent Draney, NERSC (Networking and Security) Richard Gerber, NERSC (User Services) Mike Helm, ESnet (DOEGrids/PKI) Jason Hick, NERSC (Storage) Susan Hicks, ORNL (Networking) Scott Klasky, ORNL (OLCF Applications) Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin Madison (OSG) Barney Maccabe, ORNL (Computer Science) Colin Morgan, NOAA (Networking) Sue Morss, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Lucy Nowell, DOE/SC/ASCR (SciDAC) Don Petravick, FNAL (HEP Program Office) Jim Rogers, ORNL (OLCF) Yukiko Sekine, DOE/SC/ASCR (NERSC Program Manager) Alex Sim, LBNL (Storage Middleware) Brian Tierney, ESnet (Networking) Susan Turnbull, DOE/SC/ASCR (Collaboratories/Middleware) Dean Williams, LLNL (ESG/Climate) Linda Winkler, ANL (Networking) Frank Wuerthwein, UC San Diego (OSG)

2008

“NP (Nuclear Physics) Network Requirements Workshop, May 2008 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, May 6, 2008, LBNL LBNL-1289E

Nuclear Physics Program Office, DOE Office of Science Energy Sciences Network Bethesda, MD. LBNL-1289E.

Participants and Contributors: Rich Carlson, Internet2 (Networking) Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking) Vince Dattoria, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Michael Ernst, BNL (RHIC) Daniel Hitchcock, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) William Johnston, ESnet (Networking) Andy Kowalski, JLAB (Networking) Jerome Lauret, BNL (STAR at RHIC) Charles Maguire, Vanderbilt (LHC CMS Heavy Ion) Douglas Olson, LBNL (STAR at RHIC and ALICE at LHC) Martin Purschke, BNL (PHENIX at RHIC) Gulshan Rai, DOE/SC (NP Program Office) Brian Tierney, ESnet (Networking) Chip Watson, JLAB (CEBAF) Carla Vale, BNL (PHENIX at RHIC)

“FES (Fusion Energy Sciences ) Network Requirements Workshop, March 2008 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, March 13, 2008, LBNL LBNL-644E.

Fusion Energy Sciences Program Office, DOE Office of Science Energy Sciences Network Gaithersburg, MD. LBNL-644E.

Participants and Contributors: Rich Carlson, Internet2 (Networking) Tom Casper, LLNL (Fusion – LLNL) Dan Ciarlette, ORNL (ITER) Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking) Vince Dattoria, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Bill Dorland, University of Maryland (Fusion – Computation) Martin Greenwald, MIT (Fusion – Alcator C-Mod) Paul Henderson, PPPL (Fusion – PPPL Networking, PPPL) Daniel Hitchcock, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Ihor Holod, UC Irvine (Fusion – Computation, SciDAC) William Johnston, ESnet (Networking) Scott Klasky, ORNL (Fusion – Computation, SciDAC) John Mandrekas, DOE/SC (FES Program Office) Doug McCune, PPPL (Fusion – TRANSP user community, PPPL) Thomas NDousse, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Ravi Samtaney, PPPL (Fusion – Computation, SciDAC) David Schissel, General Atomics (Fusion – DIII-D, Collaboratories) Yukiko Sekine, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office), Sveta Shasharina, Tech-X Corporation (Fusion – Computation) Brian Tierney, LBNL (Networking)

2007

“BER (Biological and Environmental Research) Network Requirements Workshop, July 2007 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, July 26, 2007,

Biological and Environmental Research Program Office, DOE Office of Science Energy Sciences Network Bethesda, MD – July 26 and 27, 2007. LBNL/PUB-988.

Participants and Contributors: Dave Bader, LLNL (Climate) Raymond Bair, ANL (Comp Bio) Anjuli Bamzai, DOE/SC BER Paul Bayer, DOE/SC BER David Bernholdt, ORNL (Earth System Grid) Lawrence Buja, NCAR (Climate) Alice Cialella, BNL (ARM Data) Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking) Eric Davis, LLNL (Climate) Bert DeJong, PNNL (EMSL) Dick Eagan, ANL (ARM) Yakov Golder, JGI (Comp Bio) Dave Goodwin, DOE/SC ASCR Daniel Hitchcock, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) William Johnston, ESnet (Networking) Phil Jones, LANL (Climate) Raymond McCord, ORNL (ARM) Steve Meacham, NSF George Michaels, PNNL (Comp Bio) Kevin Regimbal, PNNL (EMSL) Mike Sayre, NIH Harris Shapiro, LBNL (JGI) Ellen Stechel, ASCAC Brian Tierney, LBNL (Networking) Lee Tsengdar, NASA (Geosciences) Mike Wehner, LBNL (Climate) Trey White, ORNL (Climate)

“BES (Basic Energy Sciences) Network Requirements Workshop, June 2007 - Final Report”, ESnet Network Requirements Workshop, June 4, 2007, LBNL LBNL/PUB-981

Basic Energy Sciences Program Office, DOE Office of Science Energy Sciences Network Washington, DC – June 4 and 5, 2007. LBNL/PUB-981.

Participants and Contributors: Dohn Arms, ANL (Advanced Photon Source) Anjuli Bamzai, DOE/SC/BER (BER Program Office) Alan Biocca, LBNL (Advanced Light Source) Jackie Chen, SNL (Combustion Research Facility) Eli Dart, ESnet (Networking) Bert DeJong, PNNL (Chemistry) Paul Domagala, ANL (Computing and Information Systems) Yiping Feng, SLAC (LCLS/LUSI) David Goodwin, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) Bruce Harmon, Ames Lab (Materials Science) Robert Harrison, UT/ORNL (Chemistry) Richard Hilderbrandt, DOE/SC/BES (BES Program Office) Daniel Hitchcock, DOE/SC/ASCR (ASCR Program Office) William Johnston, ESnet (Networking) Roger Klaffky, DOE/SC/BES (BES Program Office) Michael McGuigan, BNL (Center for Functional Nanomaterials) Stephen Miller, ORNL (Spallation Neutron Source) Richard Mount, SLAC (Linac Coherent Light Source) Jeff Neaton, LBNL (Molecular Foundry) Larry Rahn, SNL/BES (Combustion) Thomas Schulthess, ORNL (CNMS) Ken Sidorowicz, ANL (Advanced Photon Source) Ellen Stechel, SNL (ASCAC) Brian Tierney, LBNL (Networking) Linda Winkler, ANL (Networking) Zhijian Yin, BNL (National Synchrotron Light Source)

2006

Eli Dart, editor, “Science-Driven Network Requirements for ESnet: Update to the 2002 Office of Science Networking Requirements Workshop Report - February 21, 2006”, ESnet Networking Requirements Workshop, February 21, 2006,

Update to the 2002 Office of Science Networking Requirements Workshop Report February 21, 2006. LBNL report LBNL-61832.

Contributors: Paul Adams, LBNL (Advanced Light Source); Shane Canon, ORNL (NLCF); Steven Carter, ORNL (NLCF); Brent Draney, LBNL (NERSC); Martin Greenwald, MIT (Magnetic Fusion Energy); Jason Hodges, ORNL (Spallation Neutron Source); Jerome Lauret, BNL (Nuclear Physics); George Michaels, PNNL (Bioinformatics); Larry Rahn, SNL (Chemistry); David Schissel, GA (Magnetic Fusion Energy); Gary Strand, NCAR (Climate Science); Howard Walter, LBNL (NERSC); Michael Wehner, LBNL (Climate Science); Dean Williams, LLNL (Climate Science).

2003

“DOE Science Networking Challenge: Roadmap to 2008 - Report of the June 3-5, 2003, DOE Science Networking Workshop”, DOE Science Networking Workshop, June 3, 2003,

Report of the June 3-5, 2003, DOE Science Networking Workshop Conducted by the Energy Sciences Network Steering Committee at the request of the Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research of the U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science.

Workshop Chair Roy Whitney;  Working Group Chairs: Wu-chun Feng, William Johnston, Nagi Rao, David Schissel, Vicky White, Dean Williams; Workshop Support: Sandra Klepec, Edward May; Report Editors: Roy Whitney, Larry Price; Energy Sciences Network Steering Committee: Larry Price; Chair: Charles Catlett, Greg Chartrand, Al Geist, Martin Greenwald, James Leighton, Raymond McCord, Richard Mount, Jeff Nichols, T.P. Straatsma, Alan Turnbull, Chip Watson, William Wing, Nestor Zaluzec.

2002

“High-Performance Networks for High-Impact Science”, High-Performance Network Planning Workshop, August 13, 2002,

Report of the High-Performance Network Planning Workshop. Conducted by the
 Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
. August 13-15, 2002.

Participants and Contributors: Deb Agarwal, LBNL; Guy Almes, Internet 2; Bill St. Arnaund, Canarie, Inc.; Ray Bair, PNNL; Arthur Bland, ORNL; Javad Boroumand, Cisco; William Bradley, BNL; James Bury, AT&T; Charlie Catlett, ANL; Daniel Ciarlette, ORNL; Tim Clifford, Level 3; Carl Cork, LBL; Les Cottrell, SLAC; David Dixon, PNNL; Tom Dunnigan, Oak Ridge; Aaron Falk, USC/Information Sciences Inst.; Ian Foster, ANL; Dennis Gannon, Indiana Univ.; Jason Hodges, ORNL; Ron Johnson, Univ. of Washington; Bill Johnston, LBNL; Gerald Johnston, PNNL; Wesley Kaplow, Qwest; Dale Koelling, US Department of Energy; Bill Kramer, LBNL/NERSC; Maxim Kowalski, JLab; Jim Leighton, LBNL/Esnet; Phil LoCascio, ORNL; Mari Maeda, NSF; Mathew Mathis, Pittsburgh SuperComputing Center; William (Buff) Miner, US Department of Energy; Sandy Merola, LBNL; Thomas Ndousse-Fetter, US Department of Energy; Harvey Newman, Caltech; Peter O'Neil, NCAR; James Peppin, USC/Information Sciences Institute; Arnold Peskin, BNL; Walter Polansky, US Department of Energy; Larry Rahn, SNL; Anne Richeson, Qwest; Corby Schmitz, ANL; Thomas Schulthess, ORNL; George Seweryniak, US Department of Energy; David Schissel, General Atomics; Mary Anne Scott, US Department of Energy; Karen Sollins, MIT; Warren Strand, UCAR; Brian Tierney, LBL; Steven Wallace, Indiana University; James White, ORNL; Vicky White, US Department of Energy; Michael Wilde, ANL; Bill Wing, ORNL; Linda Winkler, ANL; Wu-chun Feng, LANL; Charles C. Young, SLAC.