Menu

Energy Efficiency Events at SC11

November 10, 2011

Visit ESnet at the Berkeley Lab booth #512 at the Supercomputing 2011 (SC11) conference in Seattle. Contact Inder Monga at imonga@es.net to set up an appointment to talk about green networking collaboration ideas.

SC11 Events

ESnet is co-organizing a SC11 workshop: “Data Centers Have Gone Green (Or Haven't They?)  When Will Networks Follow?”
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 13
Organizers: Thierry Klein and Dan Kilper, Alcatel-Lucent; Inder Monga, Berkeley Lab/ESnet
Panel Discussion SC11
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 16
Moderator: Wael Diab, Broadcom
Panelists: Brent Draney, Berkeley Lab/NERSC; Keren Bergman, Columbia University; David Law, Hewlett-Packard; Kannan Raj, Oracle Labs

SC11 Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions

The SC Birds of a Feather (BOF) sessions are among the most interactive, popular, and well-attended sessions of its Conference Series. The BOF sessions provide a non-commercial, dynamic venue for conference attendees to openly discuss topics of mutual interest within the high-performance computing community with a strong emphasis on audience-driven discussion, professional networking and grass-roots participation.

“Setting Trends for Energy Efficiency”
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 15
Primary Session Leader: Erich Strohmaier, Berkeley Lab
Session Co-leaders: Wu Feng, Virginia Tech; Nicolas Dube, Hewlett-Packard
“‘Hot’ for Warm-Water Cooling
5:30 – 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 15
Session Leaders: William Tschudi, Berkeley Lab
Session Co-leaders: David Martinez, Sandia National Laboratories; Farhad Banisadr, Los Alamos National Laboratory
“TOP500 Supercomputers”
5:30 – 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 15
Session Leader: Erich Strohmaier, Berkeley Lab
“Network Measurement”
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 16
Primary Session Leader: Jon Dugan, Berkeley Lab/ESnet
Co-leader: Aaron Brown, Internet2
“Network Service Interface: Providing virtualized, dynamic services over the Wide Area Network”
5:30 – 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 16
Primary Session Leader: Inder Monga, Berkeley Lab/ESnet
Co-leaders: Tomohiro Kudoh, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology; Guy Roberts, DANTE
“Terabit Networks: Opportunity and Challenges in Extreme-Scale Science and Massive Data Movement”
12:15PM – 1:15 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 17
Primary Session Leader: Thomas Ndousse, DOE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research
Co-Leader: Steve Cotter, Berkeley Lab/ESnet

ESnet is also participating in the co-scheduled GreenTouch meeting.

GreenTouch Members Meeting
Date: November 14-17, 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA
GreenTouch Open Forum Session
Date: November 17, 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA

All SC'11 Technical Sessions with Energy Efficiency Focus, Listed Chronologically

Workshop:  “Data Centers Have Gone Green (Or Haven't They?). When Will Networks Follow?”  Sunday, 8:30 – 5:00 PM
Workshop:  “High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid”  Sunday, 8:30AM - 5:00PM
Workshop:  “Towards and Beyond Energy Efficiency: HPC System and Datacenters”  Monday, 8:30AM - 5:00PM
Exhibitor Forum:  “Increasing Data Center Efficiencies with Liquid Cooling” Tuesday, 11:15AM - 12:00PM
Paper:  “GreenSlot: Scheduling Energy Consumption in Green Datacenters” Tuesday, 1:30PM - 2:00PM
Doctoral Research Showcase:  “Iso-energy-efficiency: An approach to scalable system power-performance optimization”  Tuesday, 1:45PM - 2:00PM
Paper:  “A `Cool' Load Balancer for Parallel Applications”  Tuesday, 2:00PM - 2:30PM
Paper:  “Reducing Electricity Cost Through Virtual Machine Placement in High Performance Computing Clouds”  Tuesday, 2:30PM - 3:00PM
Paper:  “High-Efficiency Server Design”  Tuesday, 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Paper:  “Using the TOP500 to Trace and Project Technology and Architecture Trends”   Tuesday, 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster:  “New Features of the PAPI Hardware Counter Library”  Tuesday, 5:15PM - 7:00PM
Poster:  “MINT: A Fast and Green Synchronization Technique”  Tuesday, 5:15PM - 7:00PM
Poster:  “A Top-20 Supercomputing Facility Rethinks Its Cooling Efficiency with Liquid-Submersion Cooling”  Tuesday, 5:15PM - 7:00PM
Poster:  “eeClust - Energy-Efficient Cluster Computing”  Tuesday, 5:15PM - 7:00PM
Poster:  “Power Modeling of High Performance Computer Clusters”  Tuesday, 5:15PM - 7:00PM
Panel:  “Energy Efficient Networks in Next Generation Data and Compute Centers”  Wednesday, 10:30AM - 12:00PM
Exhibitor Forum:  “Fluid Submersion Cooling Field Trial Results and Learnings”  Wednesday, 1:30PM - 2:15PM
Exhibitor Forum:  “Enhanced Thermal Solutions for 25Gbps Pluggable I/O's” Wednesday, 2:15PM - 3:00PM
Paper:  “MAximum Multicore POwer (MAMPO) - An Automatic Multithreaded Synthetic Power Virus Generation Framework for Multicore Systems”  Wednesday, 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Paper:  “Scalable Stochastic Optimization of Complex Energy Systems”  Thursday, 2:00PM - 2:30PM
Paper:  “Hardware, Software Co-design for Energy Efficient Seismic Modeling”  Thursday, 4:00 to 4:30PM